Industrial Locomotive Society

Home > Locomotive Works List > Andrew Barclay, Kilmarnock - Locomotive Works Lists 1000-1099

1-99 100-199 200-299 300-399
400-499 500-599 600-699 700-799
800-899 900-999   1000-1099 1100-1199
1200-1299      

Note: To print the Locomotive Works Lists in full, please use the Landscape mode in your printer settings.

1000 - 1099

No Desp date Type Cylinders whls Gauge Owner when new Number/Name
1000 29.12.03 0-6-0ST OC 12x20 3'2 Std S.A. Everitt, Gedling Colliery, Nottingham No 1
1001 Cancelled 0-4-2T OC  8x14 2'6½ 2'6 Jas Barrett, London [for export]  
1002 Cancelled 0-4-2T OC  8x14 2'6½ 2'6 Jas Barrett, London [for export]  
1003 15.3.04 0-6-0T OC  9x18 2'8 4'0 Tharsis Sulphur & Copper Co Ltd, Glasgow [Sent Huelva, Spain] 28 GALATEA
1004 11.2.04 0-6-0ST OC 15x22 3'5 Std Frodingham Iron & Steel Co Ltd, Frodingham No 10
1005 13.4.04 0-6-0ST IC   16x24 3'9 Std Owners of Priestman Collieries Ltd [Waldridge Colly] MARGARET
1006 18.4.04 0-4-0ST OC 16x24 3'7 Std Moss Bay Hematite I&S Co Ltd, Workington MOSS BAY No 10
1007 11.6.04 0-4-0ST OC 16x24 3'7 Std Glasgow I&S Co Ltd, Wishaw [Shields Colly] G I & S Co Ltd No 10
1008 9.1.05 0-4-0ST OC 16x24 3'7 Std Cargo Fleet Iron Co Ltd, Middlesbrough FORWARD
1009 1.2.05 0-4-0ST OC 14x22 3'5 Std J H Riddell , Glasgow for J Blakeborough & Sons, Woodhouse Works,. Brighouse KATHLEEN
1010 23.3.05 0-4-0ST OC 14x22 3'5 Std James Oakes & Co, Alfreton No 12
1011 28.4.05 0-4-0ST OC 14x22 3'5 Std Swansea Harbour Trust S H T No 4
1012 27.11.05 0-4-0ST OC 10x18 3'0 Std Wolverhampton Corrugated Iron Co Ltd, Ellesmere Port WULFRUNA
1013 19.1.06 0-4-0ST OC 10x18 3'0 Std Teilo Tinplate Co Ltd, Pontardulais TEILO
1014 7.2.06 0-4-0ST OC 10x18 3'0 Std J & R Howie, Hurlford Fireclay Works  
1015 8.7.04 0-6-0ST OC 15x22 3'5 Std Horden Collieries Ltd, Co Durham HORDEN
1016 25.6.04 0-4-0ST OC 12x20 3'2 Std Henry White Esq, Walker Colliery  
1017 3.10.04 0-4-0ST OC 12x20 3'2 Std Clydebridge Steel Co Ltd, Cambuslang per P& W McLellan, Glasgow CLYDEBRIDGE No 3
1018 23.1.05 0-4-0ST OC 12x20 3'2 Std Freystrop Colliery Co Ltd, Swansea [Johnstone Stn] FREYSTROP
1019 23.6.05 0-4-0ST OC 15x22 3'5 Std Wm Beardmore & Co Ltd, Parkhead Forge, Glasgow W B & Coy Ltd No 2
1020 29.10.04 0-4-0ST OC 15x22 3'5 Std Wm Beardmore & Co Ltd, [Dalmuir Shipyard] W B & Coy Ltd  DALMUIR No 1
1021 1.10.04 0-6-0T OC 18x24 4'0 Std Dalton Main Collieries Ltd, Rotherham [Sherwood Colly] No 4
1022 29.12.04 0-6-2T IC 16x24 5'1 5'3 Cork & Macroom Direct Railway 5
1023 6.12.04 0-6-0ST OC 18x24 3'9 Std Summerlee & Mossend  I & S Co Ltd, Coatbridge No 1
1024 11.10.04 0-4-0T OC 7½x14 2'1 Metre Swan Hunter & Wigham Richardson Ltd, Newcastle [Wallsend Shipyard] No 188
1025 3.12.04 0-4-2T OC 7x12 2'0 3'6 Samana & Santiago Railway Co Ltd, Glasgow [for Dominican Republic] F de S y S No 9
1026 24.10.04 0-4-2T OC 13x20 4'1 Std County Asylum, Whittingham, Preston No 2
1027 28.10.04 0-4-0ST OC 13x20 3'6 Std New Cove Quarries Ltd, Kirkpatrick Fleming COVE QUARRY
1028 4.8.05 0-4-0ST OC 16x24 3'7 Std James Ross & Co, Philpstoun Oil Works, Linlithgow No 2
1029 13.7.05 0-4-0ST OC 16x24 3'7 Std Cargo Fleet Iron Co Ltd, Middlesbrough ONWARD No 11
1030 8.9.05 0-4-0ST OC 16x24 3'7 Std Stewarts & Lloyds Ltd, Clydesdale Iron & Steel Works, Mossend No 8
1031 29.12.04 0-4-0ST OC 12x20 3'2 5'6 Bengal I & S Co Ltd [India] KESWICK
1032 16.6.05 4-6-0T OC 18x26 4'2 Std Dunderland Iron Ore Co Ltd, London [Norway] D I O C A5
1033 16.6.05 4-6-0T OC 18x26 4'2 Std Dunderland Iron Ore Co Ltd, London [Norway] D I O C A6
1034 22.12.04 0-4-0ST OC 13½x20 3'8 Std Sir A Hickman, Wolverhampton [Springvale Furnaces] WILFRED
1035 21.12.04 0-4-0ST OC 13½x20 3'8 Std Sir A Hickman, Wolverhampton [Springvale Furnaces] CHARLIE
1036 30.12.04 0-4-0ST OC 16x24 4'0? Std Edinburgh & Leith Corporation [Granton Gas Works] No 7
1037 6.2.05 0-6-0ST OC 14x22 3'5 Std Tinsley Park Collieries Ltd, Sheffield HUNTSMAN
1038 11.4.05 0-6-0ST OC 15x22 3'5 Std Frodingham I & S Co Ltd, Frodingham No 12
1039 7.2.05 0-6-0ST OC 14x22 3'5 Std Sir Griffith Thomas, Swansea [Onllwyn] SIR GRIFFITH
1040 12.5.05 0-4-0ST OC 16x24 3'7 Std North Eastern Steel Co Ltd, Middlesbrough No 13
1041 30.1.06 0-4-0ST OC 12x20 3'2 Std Fairfield Shipbuilding & Engineering Co Ltd, Glasgow FAIRFIELD No 2
1042 28.2.07 0-4-0ST OC 12x20 3'2 Std John Lancaster, Auchenheath for Cardiff Steam Coal Co Ltd, Llanbradach W A COATES
1043 21.3.07 0-4-0ST OC 12x20 3'2 Std H Ness & Co, Dunfermline [Muircockhall Colly] No 2
1044 19.5.05 0-4-0T OC 7½x14 2'1 Metre Swan Hunter & Wigham Richardson Ltd, Newcastle [Wallsend Shipyard] No 294
1045 28.4.05 0-4-0ST OC 14x22 3'5 Std Swansea Harbour Trustees S H T No 5
1046 28.4.05 0-4-0ST OC 14x22 3'5 Std Swansea Harbour Trustees S H T No 6
1047 8.9.05 0-4-0ST OC 14x22 3'5 Std Cargo Fleet Iron Co Ltd, Middlesbrough No 12
1048 12.8.05 0-6-0ST OC 14x22 3'5 Std Annesley Colliery Co Ltd, Nottingham ANNESLEY No 1
1049 4.4.06 0-6-2T OC 11½x18 2'9 2'3 Campbeltown & Machrihanish Railway ARGYLE
1050 10.7.05 0-4-2T OC 7x12 2'0 2'6 Barr, Thompson & Co Ltd, Kilmarnock for Langsuan Tin Mining Co Ltd [Malaya]  
1051 18.8.05 0-4-0T OC 7x10 2'0 2'0 Edinburgh & Leith Corporation Gas Commissioners, Leith [Granton] RALPH
1052 17.11.05 0-4-0ST OC 14x22 3'5 Std Steel Co of Scotland Ltd, Glasgow [Hallside Works] HALLSIDE No 8
1053 23.11.05 0-4-0ST OC 14x22 3'7 Std Lochgelly Iron & Coal Co Ltd, Fife No 11
1054 3.4.06 0-4-0ST OC 14x22 3'5 Std North Lonsdale Hematite Iron Co Ltd, Ulverston No 5
1055 3.11.05 0-4-0CT OC 11x18   Std Stanton Ironworks Co Ltd, near Nottingham [2 ton crane] No 15
1056 17.7.05 0-4-0T/RM OC 10x16   Std Great North of Scotland Railway Co, Inverurie No 1
1057 24.8.05 0-4-0T/RM OC 10x16   Std Great North of Scotland Railway Co, Inverurie No 2
1058 9.11.05 0-4-0CT OC 14x22 3'5 Std Kosmoid Ltd, Dumbarton [5 ton crane] No 2
1059 17.10.05 0-4-0ST OC 14x22 3'5 Std Connal & Co Ltd, Middlesbrough No 11 NANCY
1060 21.12.05 0-4-0ST OC 16x24 3'7 Std David Colville & Sons Ltd, Dalzell Works, Motherwell No 17
1061 18.12.05 0-4-0ST OC 16x24 3'7 Std Cargo Fleet Iron Co Ltd, Middlesbrough No 13
1062 2.2.06 0-4-0ST OC 16x24 3'7 Std Dalmellington Iron Co Ltd No 14
1063 23.11.05 0-6-0T OC 16x24 3'9 3'6 J & R Niven, Johannesburg DORIS
1064 22.2.06 0-4-0ST OC 14x22 3'5 Std Patent Shaft & Axletree Co Ltd, Wednesbury No 8
1065 3.9.06 0-4-0ST OC 14x22 3'5 Std P & W Anderson, Glasgow [Buchanan St Stn]  
1066 21.8.06 0-4-0ST OC 14x22 3'5 Std Weardale Steel, Coal & Coke Co Ltd, Spennymoor No 16
1067 18.12.05 0-4-0ST OC 14x22 3'5 Std Winstanley Coal Co Ltd, North Ashton, Nr Wigan WINSTANLEY
1068 27.2.06 0-4-0ST OC 16x24 3'7 Std Cargo Fleet Iron Co Ltd, Middlesbrough No 8
1069 2.3.06 0-4-0ST OC 16x24 3'7 Std Oakley Colls Ltd, Edinburgh No 1
1070 27.5.07 0-4-0ST OC 16x24 3'7 Std Moss Bay Hematite Iron Co Ltd, Workington MOSS BAY No 11
1071 1.1.06 0-6-0ST OC 14x22 3'5 Std Glasbrook Bros, Swansea [Garngoch] No 6
1072 10.9.06 0-4-0ST OC 14x22 3'7 Std Lochgelly Iron & Coal Co Ltd, Fife No 12
1073 6.11.06 0-4-0ST OC 14x22 3'5 Std Graigola Merthyr Coal Co Ltd, Swansea GRAIG MERTHYR
1074 16.10.06 0-4-0ST OC 14x22 3'5 Std Vickers Son & Maxim Ltd, Barrow in Furness HERCULES
1075 30.3.06 0-4-0ST OC 14x22 3'6 Std Sir A Hickman, Wolverhampton LUCY
1076 3.5.06 0-4-0ST OC 16x24 3'7 Std Glasgow Iron & Steel Co Ltd, Parkneuk Collieries No 1
1077 11.5.06 0-4-0ST OC 16x24 3'7 Std Glasgow Iron & Steel Co Ltd, Wishaw Steel Works No 21
1078 25.2.07 0-4-0ST OC 16x24 3'7 Std Burradon & Coxlodge Coal Co Ltd, Newcastle MOLLIE
1079 12.6.07 0-4-0ST OC 10x18 3'0 Std R Y Pickering & Co Ltd, Wishaw No 2
1080 24.4.08 0-4-0ST OC 10x18 3'0 Std Wm Drury Lowe, Denby Colliery, Nr Derby DENBY No 2
1081 30.7.09 0-4-0ST OC 10x18 3'0 Std John Player & Sons Ltd, Clydach LEAF
1082 21.11.07 0-4-0ST OC 16x24 3'7 Std Ryhope Coal Co Ltd, Co Durham KILMARNOCK
1083 16.12.08 0-4-0ST OC 16x24 3'7 Std Earl of Shrewsbury, Brereton Colls No 2
1084 9.4.09 0-4-0ST OC 16x24 3'7 Std Moss Bay Hematite Iron Co Ltd, Workington MOSS BAY No 12
1085 30.10.07 0-4-0ST OC 12x20 3'2 Std Pease & Partners, Eldon Colliery, Bishop Auckland WINDLESTONE No 34
1086 1.11.07 0-4-0ST OC 12x20 3'2 Std Falkirk Corporation Gas Works  
1087 12.12.07 0-4-0ST OC 12x20 3'2 Std Windsor Coal Co Ltd, Cardiff WINDSOR
1088 6.7.06 0-6-0ST OC 15x22 3'5 Std Ellerbeck Collieries Ltd, Wigan TOMLINSON
1089 28.6.06 0-4-0ST OC 15x22 3'5 Std Wm Beardmore & Co Ltd, Mossend MOSSEND No 5
1090 31.5.06 0-4-0T OC 7x12 2'0 3'6 Berryman & Co, London for J C Malfroy & Co, Hokitika, New Zealand JURA
1091 23.7.06 0-6-0ST OC 16x24 3'7 Std John Lancaster, Auchenheath for Cardiff Steam Coal Co Ltd, Llanbradach LUNDIE    L No 1
1092 11.9.06 0-6-0ST OC 14x22 3'5 Std Frodingham Iron & Steel Co Ltd, Frodingham No 14
1093 24.9.06 0-4-0ST OC 15x22 3'5 Std Wm Beardmore & Co Ltd, Parkhead W B & COY LTD No 12
1094 19.12.06 0-4-0ST OC 14x22 3'5 Std The Horsehay Co Ltd, Horsehay, Shropshire  
1095 20.12.06 0-4-0ST OC 14x22 3'5 Std Cargo Fleet Iron Co Ltd, Middlesbrough No 12
1096 8.2.07 0-4-0ST OC 14x22 3'5 Std Steel, Peech & Tozer Ltd, Sheffield [Phoenix Works]  
1097 27.5.07 0-6-0ST OC 15x22 3.5 Std Henry Stobart & Co Ltd, Chilton Colliery, Co Durham CHILTON No 2
1098 14.6.07 0-6-2T OC 11½x18 2'9 2.3 Campbeltown & Machrihanish Railway ATLANTIC
1099 20.12.06 0-4-0ST OC 15x22 3'6 Std Stafford Coal & Iron Co Ltd, Stoke VEDETTE

Copyright 2016 Industrial Locomotive Society