Industrial Locomotive Society

Home > Locomotive Works List > Andrew Barclay, Kilmarnock - Locomotive Works Lists 1100-1199

1-99 100-199 200-299 300-399
400-499 500-599 600-699 700-799
800-899 900-999   1000-1099 1100-1199
1200-1299      

Note: To print the Locomotive Works Lists in full, please use the Landscape mode in your printer settings.

1100 - 1199

No Desp date Type Cylinders whls Gauge Owner when new Number/Name
1100 31.12.06 0-6-0ST OC 17x24 3'9 Std Bolckow Vaughan & Co Ltd, Middlesbrough [Cleveland Works] SIEMENS 111
1101 14.12.06 0-4-0T OC 8x12 2'2 2'0 T & W Morgans, London [for Cowie Harbour Coal Co Ltd, Borneo] ANNIS VERE
1102 11.4.07 0-4-0ST OC 14x22 3'5 Std Linthorpe & Dinsdale Smelting Co Ltd, Middlesbrough LINTHORPE No 3
1103 1.4.07 0-4-0ST OC 14x22 3'5 Std Kepplehill Coal Co Ltd, Shotts No 1
1104 6.5.07 0-4-0ST OC 14x22 3'5 Std Parkgate Iron & Steel Co Ltd, Rotherham PARK GATE No 9
1105 27.6.07 2-4-0T OC 15½x20 3'6 Std Jersey Railway & Tramways Co Ltd, Jersey LA MOYE No 5
1106 6.5.07 0-6-0ST OC 15x22 3'5 Std Frodingham Iron & Steel Co Ltd, Frodingham No 15
1107 10.6.07 0-4-0ST OC 14x22 3'7 Std Lochgelly Iron &Coal Co Ltd, Fife No 13
1108 18.7.07 0-4-0ST OC 14x22 3'5 Std Tirdonkin Collieries Ltd, Swansea GLANTAWE
1109 15.7.07 0-4-0ST OC 14x22 3'5 Std Caprington & Auchlochan Coal Co Ltd, Auchlochan AUCHLOCHAN No1
1110 17.5.07 0-6-0T OC 8x14 2'2 2.0 T W Heilgers & Co, London [Sunpur, via Calcutta] O.C..C
1111 27.8.07 0-6-0T IC 17½x24 4'6 Std John Waddell & Son, Llanelly [Llanelly & Mynydd Mawr Railway] GEORGE WADDELL
1112 25.7.07 0-4-2T OC 7x12 2'0 3'6 Samana & Santiago Rly Co Ltd, Glasgow [Dominican Republic] No 10
1113 18.9.07 0-6-0ST OC 16x24 3'7 Std Shelton Iron & Steel Co Ltd, Stoke BOWOOD
1114 26.7.07 0-6-0ST IC 14x22 3'7 Std Thos Bolton & Sons, Widnes IRENE
1115 29.11.09 0-4-0ST OC 16x24 3'7 Std Earl of Shrewsbury, Brereton Colls No 3
1116 21.2.10 0-4-0ST OC 16x24 3'7 Std Dalmellington Iron Co Ltd. No 16
1117 23.3.10 0-4-0ST OC 16x24 3'7 Std Lever Bros Ltd, Port Sunlight LUX
1118 9.9.07 0-4-0ST OC 14x22 3'5 Std Port Talbot Iron & Steel Co Ltd, Port Talbot MARGAM
1119 21.10.07 0-4-0ST OC 14x22 3'5 Std Graigola Merthyr Coal Co Ltd, Swansea |GLANDULAIS
1120 28.11.07 0-4-0ST OC 14x22 3'5 Std James Ross & Co Ltd, Philpstoun PHILPSTOUN
1121 26.7.07 0-4-0ST OC 5x10 1'10 3'0 Wm Wearing, Fylde Water Board [Grizedale Lea] BICKERSTAFFE
1122 13.11.07 0-4-0ST OC 14x22 3'5 Std Ellerbeck Collieries Ltd, Wigan ELLERBECK
1123 19.12.07 0-4-0ST OC 14x22 3'5 Std Easton Gibb & Sons, Contractors, New Dock, Newport 63
1124 30.12.07 0-4-0ST OC 14x22 3'5 Std Thos Williams & Sons, Llangennach T W & S No 2
1125 20.2.08 0-4-0ST OC 14x22 3'5 Std Donibristle Coal Co Ltd, Cowdenbeath, Fife DONIBRISTLE
1126 30.6.08 0-4-0ST OC 14x22 3'5 Std Whitehaven Hematite Iron Co Ltd [Cleator Moor] STONE CROSS
1127 25.11.07 0-4-0ST OC 14x22 3'5 Std River Wear Commissioners, Sunderland R W C No 13
1128 11.9.07 0-4-2ST OC 15x22 3'5 Std Lothian Coal Co Ltd, Prestongrange, Midlothian [Newbattle Colliery] NEWBATTLE COLLIERY No 4
1129 17.10.07 0-4-0ST OC 15x22 3'5 Std Pumpherston Oil Co Ltd, Midcalder No 2
1130 6.2.08 0-4-4-0T OC 8x18 2'8 3'6 William Brownlee, New Zealand [Duplex loco] No 4
1131 12.12.07 0-6-0T OC 18x24 3'9 Std United Collieries Ltd, Glasgow [Greenrigg Colliery] No 13
1132 26.11.07 0-6-0ST OC 14x22 3'5 Std Pilsley Colliery Co Ltd, Chesterfield [Annesley Colliery] ANNESLEY No 3
1133 31.12.07 0-6-0T OC 10x18 2'10 3'0 Morrison & Mason Ltd, Glasgow [Chew Reservoir]  
1134 15.4.08 4-6-0T OC 15½x22 3'4 3'6 United Alkali Co Ltd [for Huelva, Spain] SANTA ROSA No 15
1135 15.4.08 4-6-0T OC 15½x22 3'4 3'6 United Alkali Co Ltd [for Huelva, Spain] SAN CORNELIO No 16
1136 30.12.07 0-4-0ST OC 13x20 3'2 Std North Lonsdale Iron & Steel Co Ltd, Ulverston No 6
1137 4.6.08 0-4-2T IC 15x22 4'6 5'3 Waterford & Tramore Railway Co W& T R COY No 4
1138 12.2.08 0-4-0ST OC 12x20 3'2 Std Wolverhampton Corrugated Iron Co Ltd, Ellesmere Port MERSEY
1139 19.2.08 0-4-0ST OC 12x20 3'2 Std Bridgeness Coal Co, Bo'ness GRANGE
1140 4.3.08 0-4-0ST OC 12x20 3'2 Std Wilsons & Clyde Coal Co Ltd, Glasgow [Shawfield Colly]  
1141 5.3.08 0-4-0ST OC 14x22 3'7 Std Sutton Manor Coal Co Ltd, St Helens AJAX
1142 15.7.08 0-4-0ST OC 14x22 3'5 Std Fife Coal Co Ltd, Leven No 23
1143 10.9.08 0-4-0ST OC 14x22 3'5 Std Graigola Merthyr Coal Co Ltd, Swansea CLYDACH MERTHYR
1144 13.4.09 0-4-0ST OC 14x22 3'5 Std Thos Spowart & Co Ltd, Dunfermline [Lassodie Colly] LASSODIE No 2
1145 30.3.09 0-4-0ST OC 14x22 3'5 Std Vickers, Son & Maxim Ltd, Barrow in Furness VULCAN
1146 5.10.08 0-4-0ST OC 14x22 3'5 Std Fife Coal Co Ltd, Leven No 24
1147 23.6.08 0-4-0ST OC 12x20 3'2 Std J Howe, Cumwhinton JOHN HOWE
1148 26.4.09 0-4-0ST OC 12x20 3'2 Std Rowntree & Co Ltd, York  
1149 2.11.09 0-4-0ST OC 12x20 3'2 Std Flimby & Broughton Moor Coal & Firebrick C o Ltd, Cumberland FLIMBY COLLIERY No 7
1150 13.4.08 0-6-0ST OC 16x24 3'7 Std Wath Main Colliery Co Ltd, Wath No 3
1151 15.5.08 0-4-0ST OC 15x22 3'6 Std Youngs Paraffin Light & Mineral Oil Co Ltd, Uphall HOPETOUN No 1
1152 22.5.08 0-4-0ST OC 15x22 3'6 Std Youngs Paraffin Light & Mineral Oil Co Ltd, Uphall UPHALL No 8
1153 24.6.08 0-4-0ST OC 16x24 3'7 Std Youngs Paraffin Light & Mineral Oil Co Ltd, Addiewell ADDIEWELL No 1
1154 22.9.08 0-6-2ST OC 18x26 4'3 Std Alexandra Newport & South Wales Dock & Railway Co No 29
1155 12.10.08 0-6-2ST OC 18x26 4'3 Std Alexandra Newport & South Wales Dock & Railway Co No 30
1156 9.11.08 0-6-2ST OC 18x26 4'3 Std Alexandra Newport & South Wales Dock & Railway Co No 31
1157 23.9.08 0-6-0ST OC 14x22 3'5 Std John Waddell & Son, Llanelly [Llanelly & Mynydd Mawr Railway] E J ROBERTSON GRANT
1158 7.7.09 0-6-0ST OC 14x22 3'5 Std Easton Gibb & Son, Rosyth  
1159 3.11.09 0-6-0ST OC 14x22 3'5 Std Duffryn Rhondda Colliery Co Ltd, Port Talbot OLGA
1160 16.10.08 0-4-0ST OC 12x20 3'2 Std St Helens Colliery & Brickworks Co Ltd, Workington No 3
1161 19.2.10 0-4-0ST OC 12x20 3'2 Std Glasgow Coropration Sewage Dept [Dalmarnock] No 3
1162 13.11.08 0-4-2T OC 8x14 2'2½ 2'0 Ashington Coal Co Ltd, Ashington ASHINGTON No 2
1163 7.11.08 0-4-2T OC 7x10 2'0 60cm Nubar Boghos Pascha, Cairo, Egypt No 4 TAMIA
1164 22.12.08 0-4-0ST OC 9x18 2'9 Std Oliver H Thomas Son & Co, Neath [Llynvi Valley Colly] EDITH
1165 11.12.08 0-4-2ST OC 8x14 2'1 3'6 Northern Timber Co Ltd, New Zealand JEANIE
1166 14.9.09 0-4-0ST OC 14x22 3'5 Std Whitehaven Hematite Iron Co Ltd [Cleator Moor] MORESBY HALL
1167 22.7.09 0-4-0ST OC 14x22 3'5 Std Griff Colliery Co Ltd, Nuneaton SUCCESS
1168 22.8.10 0-4-0ST OC 14x22 3'5 Std Fife Coal Co Ltd, Leven [Aitken Pit] No 31
1169 1.2.09 0-4-0ST OC 15x22 3'5 Std Worsley Mesnes Colliery Co Ltd, Wigan WORSLEY
1170 29.3.09 0-4-0T OC 11x14 2'6 2'6 Lagunas Syndicate Ltd, London [Iquique, Chile]  
1171 21.1.09 0-6-0ST OC 10x18 3'0 3'0 Beattie Bros, Cuba MANACAL
1172 25.2.09 0-6-0T OC 7x14 2'2½ 3'0 Morrison & Mason Ltd, Glasgow [Ystradfellte Reservoir]  
1173 25.2.09 0-6-0T OC 7x14 2'2½ 3'0 Morrison & Mason Ltd, Glasgow [Ystradfellte Reservoir]  
1174 26.1.09 0-4-0T OC 8x12 2'2 2'0 T & W Morgans Ltd, London [Cowie Harbour Coal Co Ltd, Borneo] OLIVE
1175 26.3.09 0-6-0ST OC 15x22 3'6 Std Arniston Coal Co Ltd, Gorebridge No 5
1176 9.4.09 0-6-0ST OC 15x22 3'5½ Std R Addie & Sons Collys  Ltd, Rosehall Colls, Coatbridge  
1177 14.4.09 0-4-0ST OC 9x18 2'9 2'0 Burmah Oil Co Ltd, Glasgow [Rangoon] SYRIAM No 4
1178 30.8.09 0-4-0ST OC 10x18 3'0 Std Thomas Williams & Sons, Llangennech [for Dafen Tinplate Co] DAFEN
1179 18.4.10 0-4-0ST OC 10x18 3'0 Std Ammonia Soda Co Ltd, Lostock Gralam DAISY
1180 30.1.11 0-4-0ST OC 10x18 3'0 Std Glanrhyd Tinplate Co Ltd, Pontardawe GLANTAWE
1181 11.6.09 0-4-0ST OC 11x18 3'0 3'6 Loudon Bros, Glasgow [for Wellington Meat Export Co, New Zealand]  
1182 6.5.09 0-4-0ST OC 13½x20 3'8 Std Sir A Hickman, Wolverhampton BLUEBELL
1183 28.7.09 0-4-0ST OC 12x20 3'1 Std St Helens Colliery & Brickworks Co Ltd, Workington No 2
1184 28.7.09 0-4-0ST OC 13½x20 3'8 Std Sir A Hickman, Wolverhampton WILLIAM
1185 26.7.09 0-6-0T OC 7x13 2'2½ 3'0 Forest of Dean Stone Firms Ltd, Bristol [Goodwick] PORTHGAIN
1186 28.9.09 0-4-0ST OC 10x18 2'9 3'6 Taringamutu Saw Mills Co Ltd, New Zealand TARINGAMUTU No2
1187 5.9.10 0-4-0ST OC 14x22 3'5 Std J & J White Ltd, Rutherglen SHAWFIELD WORKS No 2
1188 24.2.11 0-4-0ST OC 14x22 3'5 Std Royal Arsenal, Woolwich [originally intended for Vickers, Son & Maxim Ltd, Barrow as ACHILLES]  
1189 8.4.11 0-4-0ST OC 14x22 3'5 Std Moresby Coal Co Ltd, Whitehaven [Oatlands Colly] No 4
1190 19.12.09 0-8-0CT OC 17x22 3'5 Std Nova Scotia Iron & Steel Co, Halifax, Canada [8 ton crane] HARVEY GRAHAM No 13
1191 25.11.09 0-4-0ST IC 8¾x14 2'9 Std Arbuthnot, Latham & Co, London [Bronte Est,, Trinidad] BRONTE
1192 25 1.10 0-4-0CT OC 14x22 3'6 Std W Gilbertson & Co Ltd, Swansea [5 ton crane] TAWE
1193 18.1.10 0-4-2ST OC 15x22 3'6 Std Lothian Coal Co Ltd [Newbattle Colliery] No 6
1194 24.10.10 0-4-0ST OC 12x20 3'2 Std Kinneil Cannel & Coking Coal Co Ltd, Bo'ness KINNEIL No 3
1195 6.4.11 0-4-0ST OC 12x20 3'2 Std Albion Steel Co Ltd, Briton Ferry ALBION No 2
1196 14.6.12 0-4-0ST OC 12x20 3'2 Std Harris Deepwater Wharf Co Ltd, Middlesbrough  
1197 8.2.10 0-6-0T OC 9x18 2'8 3'6 Richardson Blair & Co [for Manawutu County Council, New Zealand] MANAWUTU
1198 10.12.09 0-4-0T OC 5½x10 1'10 2'0 Mitsui & Co, London [Fusan, Japan] FORMOSA
1199 8.1.10 0-6-0T OC 9x14 2'5 2'6 Mitsui & Co, London [Takow, Japan]  

Copyright 2016 Industrial Locomotive Society