Industrial Locomotive Society

Home > Locomotive Works List > Andrew Barclay, Kilmarnock - Locomotive Works Lists 900-999

1-99 100-199 200-299 300-399
400-499 500-599 600-699 700-799
800-899 900-999   1000-1099 1100-1199
1200-1299      

Note: To print the Locomotive Works Lists in full, please use the Landscape mode in your printer settings.

900 - 999

No Desp date Type Cylinders whls Gauge Owner when new Number/Name
900 11.9.01 0-4-0ST OC 10x18 3'0 Std Boyd & Forrest, Kilmarnock [Sent Kilbirnie] No 8
901 10.12.00 0-4-0ST OC 15x22 3'5 Std Pumpherston Oil Co Ltd, Uphall  
902 8.5.01 0-4-0ST OC 15x22 3'5 Std Wm Beardmore & Co, Glasgow [Parkhead] W B & Co No 9
903 16.5.01 0-6-0ST OC 14x22 3'10 Std Thompson & Sons Carlisle [Brampton Railway] SHERIFF
904 18.2.01 0-4-0ST OC 16x24 3'7 Std Alloa Coal Co Ltd, Alloa No 4
905 12.2.01 0-4-0ST OC 14x22 3'5 Std R H Longbotham & Co, Wakefield for James Oakes & Co, Riddings Colliery, near Alfreton No 10
906 11.7.01 0-4-0ST OC 14x22 3'5 Std Singer Manufacturing Co, Kilbowie No 4
907 15.10.01 0-4-0ST OC 14x22 3'5 Std Smith & McLean Ltd, Gartcosh MILNWOOD No 1
908 16.12.01 0-4-0ST OC 14x22 3'5 Std Whitehaven Harbour Commissioners KING EDWARD VII
909 17.7.01 0-6-0ST IC 16x24 3'9 Std Wearmouth Coal Co Ltd, Sunderland GEORGE
910 3.4.01 0-4-0ST OC 14x22 3'5 Std R M Morton, Fordell Colliery, Crossgates, Fife FORDELL
911 20.3.01 0-6-0T IC 16x24 4'0 Std Glasgow International Exhibition; then to Wearmouth Coal Co Ltd, Sunderland [Invoiced to customer 1.7.02] BUNNY
912 23.7.01 0-6-0ST OC 12x20 3'2 Std J S Barwick for Easington Coal Co Ltd, Sunderland EASINGTON
913 5.8.01 0-4-0ST OC 12x20 3'2 3'6 Wm Burton, No 42 Colliery, Pietermartizburg, Natal  
914 15.8.01 0-6-0T OC 14x22 3'5 3'6 Broken Hill Proprietory Co Ltd, london [for Australia] IRON MONARCH
915 10.1.02 0-4-0ST OC 12x20 3'2 Std Harrison & Camm Ltd, Rotherham HARRISKAM No 2
916 14.2.02 0-4-0ST OC 12x20 3'2 Std Bridgeness Coal Co, Boness BRIDGENESS
917 1.9.02 0-4-0ST OC 12x20 3'2 Std Baird & Stevenson, Glasgow [Sent Locharbriggs Quarry, Dumfries] [Despatched to stock shed 28.3.02]  
918 28.1.02 0-4-0ST OC 10x18 3'0 Std Boyd & Forrest, Kilmarnock [Sent to Dalry] No 10
919 14.3.02 0-4-0ST OC 10x18 3'0 Std Clyde Navigation Trust, Glasgow CLYDEBANK
920 27.3.02 0-4-0ST OC 10x18 3'0 Std A H Boyle, Larkhall [Sent to Catrine] KITTYMUIR  A H B No 5
921 21.10.01 0-4-0ST OC 9½x18 3'0 3'0 Clee Hill Granite Co, Ludlow KNOWBURY
922 14.9.01 0-4-0CT OC 14x22 3'5 Std Port Talbot Iron & Steel Co Ltd, Port Talbot [5ton crane at 16ft radius] GWLADYS No 1
923 10.11.02 0-4-0ST OC 10x18 3'0 Std J R Wood & Co Ltd, Southampton  
924 22.11.01 0-4-0ST OC 16x24 3'7 Std Bell Bros Ltd, Middlesbrough [Port Clarence] No 7
925 23.12.01 0-4-0ST OC 16x24 3'7 Std Bell Bros Ltd, Middlesbrough [Port Clarence] No 15
926 17.1.02 0-4-0ST OC 16x24 3'7 Std Bell Bros Ltd, Middlesbrough [Port Clarence] No 16
927 11.12.01 0-4-0ST OC 9x18 3'0 Std John Paton, Glasgow [Sent St Fillans] [Also equipped for use at 3ft gauge]  
928 6.2.02 0-4-0ST OC 14x22 3'5 Std Lothian Coal Co Ltd, Rosewell WHITEHILL COLLIERY No 3
929 2.9.02 0-4-0ST OC 14x22 3'5 Std Millom & Askam Hematite Iron Co Ltd, Millom MILLOM 4
930 2.9.02 0-4-0ST OC 14x22 3'5 Std Edinburgh Collieries Ltd, Musselburgh WALLYFORD
931 27.11.01 0-6-0ST OC 12x20 3'2 Std Checkland & Co, Donisthorpe, Ashby-de-la-Zouch SAMUEL THOMAS
932 25.12.01 0-6-0ST Oc 12x20 3'2 Std Mapperley Colliery Co Ltd, Leicester GEORGE HENRY
933 4.11.02 4-6-0T OC 14x20 3'6 3'0 Letterkenny & Burton Point Railway L & BER No 1
934 21.11.02 4-6-0T OC 14x20 3'6 3'0 Letterkenny & Burton Point Railway L & BER No 2
935 15.12.02 4-6-0T OC 14x20 3'6 3'0 Letterkenny & Burton Point Railway L & BER No 3
936 26.12.02 4-6-0T OC 14x20 3'6 3'0 Letterkenny & Burton Point Railway L & BER No 4
937 12.12.01 0-6-0ST OC 10x18 3'0 3'0 Beattie Bros, Cuba [Central Ysabel, Mazanillo] MACACA
938 16.1.03 0-4-0ST OC 14x22 3'5 Std Cefngyfelach Collieries Co Ltd, Swansea OLGA
939 18.2.03 0-4-0ST OC 14x22 3'5 Std Neil Ballingal, Balgonie Colliery, Markinch, Fife BALGONIE COLLIERY No 2
940 8.10.03 0-4-0ST OC 14x22 3'5 Std United Turkey Red Co Ltd, Alexandria  
941 6.3.02 0-4-0ST OC 14x22 3'5 Std Port Talbot Iron & Steel Co Ltd, Port Talbot GWALIA
942 20.11.02 0-4-0ST OC 10x18 3'2 Std Bourtreehill Coal Co, Dreghorn  
943 9.6.03 0-4-0ST OC 12x20 3'2 Std Fairfield Shipbuilding & Engineering Co Ltd, Glasgow FAIRFIELD No 1
944 6.7.03 0-4-0ST OC 12x20 3'2 Std Darngavil Coal Co Ltd, West Longrigg Colliery No 4
945 5.2.04 0-4-0ST OC 12x20 3'2 Std S J Claye Ltd, Long Eaton  
946 21.8.02 0-4-0ST OC 16x24 3'7 Std Wemyss Coal Co Ltd, Fife No 3
947 31.7.02 0-4-0ST OC 16x24 3'8 Std Darngavil Coal Co Ltd, Glasgow [Swinhill Colliery] DARNGAVIL
948 24.3.03 0-4-0ST OC 16x24 3'8 Std United Collieries Ltd, Glasgow [Sent Armadale] No 6
949 16.5.02 0-4-2T OC 7½x14 2'3 2'6 Main & Co, Glasgow [for M. Guildermeister, Iquique] [HANSA later]
950 15.1.03 0-4-0ST OC 10x18 3'0 Std Morrison & Mason Ltd, Glasgow [Sent Maybole]  
951 15.5.03 0-4-0ST OC 16x24 3'7 Std Oakbank Oil Co Ltd, Midcalder No 1
952 17.6.02 0-4-0ST OC 10x18 3'0 Met A M Rendel & Co, London [for East Indian Railway] E I R
953 17.6.02 0-4-0ST OC 10x18 3'0 Met A M Rendel & Co, London [for East Indian Railway] E I R
954 3.3.03 0-4-0ST OC 14½x22 3'5 Std Earl of Dudley, Round Oak Iron & Steel Works, Staffs VICEROY
955 9.1.03 0-4-0CT OC 12x20 3'2 Std Sharp, Stewart & Co Ltd, Atlas Works, Glasgow [4ton crane at 14ft radius] No 2
956 4.11.02 2-4-0T IC 14½x22 4'0 Std Liskeard & Looe Railway, Liskeard LADY MARGARET
957 4.2.03 0-4-0ST OC 10x28 3'0 Std Morrison & Mason Ltd, Glasgow [Sent Maybole]  
958 5.12.02 0-4-0ST OC 15x22 3'5 Std Wm Beardmore & Co Ltd, Parkhead, Glasgow W B & Co Ld No 10
959 25.12.02 0-4-0ST OC 10x18 3'0 3'6 Huon Timber Co Ltd, Tasmania THE HUON
960 16.5.03 0-4-4-0T OC 9x15   2'6 James Howden & Co, Glasgow for Anglo-Greek Magnesite Co Ltd, London [Sent Limni] {Meyer type loco] KAKAVOS No 3
961 1.5.03 0-6-0ST OC 15x22 3'5 Std Henry Stobart & Co Ltd, Darlington [Chilton Colliery] CHILTON No 1
962 24.4.03 0-4-0ST OC 12x20 3'2 5'6 Bengal Iron & Steel Co Ltd, London [Burrakur Works] GLOVER
963 25.2.03 0-4-0ST OC 10x18 3'0 Std Morrison & Mason Ltd, Glasgow [Sent Maybole]  
964 26.2.03 0-4-0ST OC 10x18 3'0 Std Clyde Navigation Trustees, Glasgow No 3
965 10.3.03 0-4-0ST OC 10x18 3'0 Std Glenfield & Kennedy Ltd, Kilmarnock No 2
966 26.3.03 0-4-0ST OC 10x18 3'0 Std James Calder & Co Ltd, Boness No 1
967 29.4.03 0-4-0ST OC 10x18 3'0 Std Morrison & Mason Ltd, Glasgow [Sent Girvan]  
968 29.12.03 0-4-0ST OC 10x18 3'0 Std J & P Coats Ltd, Paisley  
969 23.3.03 0-4-0ST OC 10x18 3'0 3'6 J W Ellis, Newcastle upon Tyne [Built under sub-contract by Dick, Kerr, Kilmarnock] REFORM
970 1.4.03 0-6-0ST OC 14x22 3'5 Std Birtley Iron Co, Co Durham {Pelaw Main Colliery] DERWENT
971 27.8.03 0-4-0ST OC 14x22 3'7 Std Lochgelly Iron & Coal Co Ltd, Lochgelly, Fife No 10
972 14.9.04 0-4-0ST OC 14x22 3'5 Std Mapperley Colliery Co Ltd, Leicester [Stanley Colliery] BEAUMONT
973 21.1.04 0-4-0ST OC 14x22 3'5 Std Owners of West Stanley Colliery, Co Durham BENTON
974 20.7.03 0-4-0ST OC 16x24 3'7 Std Alloa Coal Co Ltd, Alloa No 6
975 17.11.03 0-4-0ST OC 16x24 3'7 Std Wemyss Coal Co Ltd, Fife 5
976 30.7.03 0-6-0ST OC 15x22 3'5 3'6 J & R Niven, Johannesburg [for Cullinan Colliery] CULLINAN
977 31.7.03 0-4-2T OC 12x20 3'2 3'6 S Sykes & Co, Johannesburg for Witwatersrand Deep Ltd WITWATERSRAND DEEP No 1
978 31.7.03 0-4-2T OC 12x20 3'2 3'6 S Sykes & Co, Johannesburg for Witwatersrand Deep Ltd WITWATERSRAND DEEP No 2
979 8.7.03 0-4-0ST OC 14x22 3'5 Std Wilsons, Pease & Co Ltd, Tees Iron Wks. Middlesbrough ALEXANDRA
980 23.9.03 0-4-0ST OC 17x24 4'2 Std Wm McGregor for Montreal Rolling Mills Co, Canada  
981 21.7.03 0-4-0ST OC 12x20 3'2 Std Moresby Coal Co Ltd, Whitehaven OATLANDS No 1
982 26.11.03 0-4-0T OC 7x10 2'0 2'6 Glasgow Corporation Gas Dept, Provan Works No 1
983 26.11.03 0-4-0T OC 7x10 2'0 2'6 Glasgow Corporation Gas Dept, Provan Works No 2
984 26.11.03 0-4-0T OC 7x10 2'0 2'6 Glasgow Corporation Gas Dept, Provan Works No 3
985 26.11.03 0-4-0T OC 7x10 2'0 2'6 Glasgow Corporation Gas Dept, Provan Works No 4
986 26.11.03 0-4-0T OC 7x10 2'0 2'6 Glasgow Corporation Gas Dept, Provan Works No 5
987 26.11.03 0-4-0T OC 7x10 2'0 2'6 Glasgow Corporation Gas Dept, Provan Works No 6
988 26.9.03 0-4-0T OC 7x10 2'0 2'0 Edinburgh & Leith Gas Commissioners, Leith [Granton] ESM
989 3.11.03 0-6-0ST OC 16x24 3'7 Std Edinburgh Collieries Ltd, Musselburgh [Wallyford] WALLYFORD No 2
990 23.2.04 0-4-0ST OC 10x18 3'0 Std Lanark Lunacy Board, Hartwood, Nr Shotts HARTWOOD
991 9.3.04 0-4-0ST OC 10x18 3'0 Std London County Council Works Dept [Sent Abbey Wood] PLUMSTEAD
992 20.8.04 0-4-0ST OC 10x18 3'0 Std London County Council Works Dept [Sent Bow Stn] STRATFORD
993 1.3.04 0-4-0ST OC 12x20 3'2 5'6 Bengal Iron & Steel Co Ltd, London FILGATE
994 9.3.04 0-4-0ST OC 12x20 3'2 Std London County Council Works Dept [Sent Abbey Wood] CROSSNESS
995 28.4.04 0-4-0ST OC 12x20 3'2 Std Glasgow Corporation Sewage Dept, Dalmuir  
996 25.4.04 0-4-0ST OC 12x20 3'2 Std Swan Hunter & wigham Richardson Ltd, Wallsend No 189
997 8.12.03 0-4-0ST OC 15x22 3'5 Std Wm Beardmore & Co Ltd, Parkhead W B & Coy Ltd No 11
998 16.12.03 0-4-0ST OC 16x24 3'7 Std Bell Bros, Middesbrough [Port Clarence]  
999 1.2.04 0-6-0T IC 17x24 4'0 Std Wearmouth Coal Co Ltd, Sunderland WILL

Copyright 2016 Industrial Locomotive Society